Bug #67192 Occured during startphase 4. Caused by error 2815: 'File not found
Submitted: 11 Oct 2012 10:40 Modified: 12 Feb 2013 5:55
Reporter: 義弘 廣畑 Email Updates:
Status: No Feedback Impact on me:
None 
Category:MySQL Cluster: Disk Data Severity:S3 (Non-critical)
Version:7.2.8 OS:Linux (RHEL5.7 x86_64)
Assigned to: CPU Architecture:Any

[11 Oct 2012 10:40] 義弘 廣畑
Description:
When I changed number of "NoOfFragmentLogFiles" and restarted data nodes,
I cought error as follows.

-----------------------------------------------------------------
2012-10-11 18:08:03 [ndbd] INFO     -- Start phase 0 completed
2012-10-11 18:08:06 [ndbd] INFO     -- findNeighbours from: 2188 old (left: 65535 right: 65535) new (13 12)
Dbspj::execSTTOR() inst:0 phase=1
2012-10-11 18:08:06 [ndbd] INFO     -- Start phase 1 completed
2012-10-11 18:08:09 [ndbd] INFO     -- findNeighbours from: 2100 old (left: 13 right: 12) new (13 14)
2012-10-11 18:08:09 [ndbd] INFO     -- Start phase 2 completed
2012-10-11 18:08:09 [ndbd] INFO     -- Start phase 3 completed
2012-10-11 18:08:09 [ndbd] INFO     -- DBLQH: File system open failed. OS errno: 2
2012-10-11 18:08:09 [ndbd] INFO     -- DBLQH (Line: 3643) 0x00000002
2012-10-11 18:08:09 [ndbd] INFO     -- Error handler shutting down system
2012-10-11 18:08:09 [ndbd] INFO     -- Error handler shutdown completed - exiting
2012-10-11 18:08:10 [ndbd] ALERT    -- Node 11: Forced node shutdown completed. Occured during startphase 4. Caused by error 2815: 'File not found(Ndbd file system inconsistency error, please report a bug). Ndbd file system error, restart node initial'.
-----------------------------------------------------------------

I think this phenomenon appear at former version as bug. 
Is it not fixed yet?

How to repeat:
Once occurred this problem,every time happen it.
[11 Oct 2012 10:48] 義弘 廣畑
error.log description as follows.

---------------------------------------------
Time: Thursday 11 October 2012 - 18:08:09
Status: Ndbd file system error, restart node initial
Message: File not found (Ndbd file system inconsistency error, please report a bug)
Error: 2815
Error data: DBLQH: File system open failed. OS errno: 2
Error object: DBLQH (Line: 3643) 0x00000002
Program: ndbd
Pid: 25221
Version: mysql-5.5.27 ndb-7.2.8
Trace: /data/ndb_11_trace.log.3 [t1..t1]
***EOM***
---------------------------------------------
[12 Jan 2013 5:55] Umesh Shastry
Thank you for the report.

Could you please attach the cluster logs? Preferably using the ndb_error_reporter utility:

  http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/mysql-cluster-programs-ndb-error-reporter.html
[13 Feb 2013 1:00] Bugs System
No feedback was provided for this bug for over a month, so it is
being suspended automatically. If you are able to provide the
information that was originally requested, please do so and change
the status of the bug back to "Open".