Bug #21291 After moving MyISAM tables into system: ndbcluster errors
Submitted: 26 Jul 2006 8:41 Modified: 23 Oct 2006 10:23
Reporter: Kristian Koehntopp Email Updates:
Status: No Feedback Impact on me:
Category:MySQL Cluster: Cluster (NDB) storage engine Severity:S3 (Non-critical)
Version:5.0.22 OS:Linux (SLES 9)
Assigned to: CPU Architecture:Any
Tags: cluster, myisam, schema object

[26 Jul 2006 8:41] Kristian Koehntopp
After moving a frm/MYD/MYI package of a previously not existing table into the datadir of a cluster SQL node, JDBC receives the following error after accessing the table first time:

LOG: DB Error: unknown error ( select mb_f010_id , mb_f010_f001_id ,
mb_f010_value from mb_t010_basket where mb_f010_f020_id = 11130108
[nativecode=1296 ** Got error 241 'Invalid schema object version' from
ndbcluster]): /export/home/WWW/system/mb1oop/mb1_db.lib 3916

The operative theory is that cluster table autodiscovery is confused when .frm files suddenly appear in datadir.

How to repeat:
On one server, FLUSH TABLES WITH READ LOCK and tgz the frm/MYD/MYI trio of a new, nonempty table.

Untar into datadir of a SQL node of cluster. Try to access that table twice. First access throws an error, second is fine.

Suggested fix:
Maybe have a look at autodiscovery code?
[27 Jul 2006 0:30] Hartmut Holzgraefe
Couldn't reply this with the mysql command line client and latest 5.0bk, maybe this was fixed since 5.0? Or the command line client (as being C API based) does something different than the JDBC connector (which implements the client protocol itself, independant of the C API)?
[28 Jul 2006 9:36] Kristian Koehntopp
According to the admin of the affected system:

>es scheint wirklich nur mit dem JDBC connector aufzutreten.
>Ich habe direkt keine Möglichkeit, das nachzustellen.

"It seems that this is happening only using the JDBC connector.
I have no environment here to produce a testcase."
[23 Sep 2006 10:23] Valeriy Kravchuk
Please, send the results of SHOW TABLE STATUS for that MyISAM table copied to cluster. What version of Connector/J was used?
[23 Oct 2006 23:00] Bugs System
No feedback was provided for this bug for over a month, so it is
being suspended automatically. If you are able to provide the
information that was originally requested, please do so and change
the status of the bug back to "Open".